Townsville Parishes

Townsville City

Sacred Heart Cathedral, 270 Stanley Street. The City

Holy Thursday

Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.00pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil Mass 7.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass 10.00am & 5.00pm

Stations of the Cross - Good Friday 9.00am followed by Reconciliation


Castle Hill (North Ward)

St Joseph's Church, Fryer Street, North Ward
Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord's Supper 6.30pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil Mass 6.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass 8.30am


Cranbrook

Holy Spirit Church, 400 Ross River Road, Cranbrook
Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.00pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil Mass 7.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass 8.30am & 5.30pm

Celebration of Forgiveness – Monday 11th April 7.00pm
Stations of the Cross – Good Friday 10.00am followed by Reconciliation
Reconciliation – Holy Saturday 11.15am to 12.15pm


Deeragun

St Anthony’s Church, Veales Road, Deeragun

Holy Thursday

Mass of the Lord's Supper

7:00pm

Good Friday

Celebration of the Passion of the Lord

3.00pm

Holy Saturday

Easter Vigil Mass

7:00pm

Easter Sunday

Mass

9.00am

Stations of the Cross - Good Friday 10.00am followed by Reconciliation


Garbutt

St Teresa’s Church, Meenan Street, Garbutt
Easter Sunday Mass  10.30am


Gulliver

Holy Family Church, 168 Palmerston Street, Gulliver
Holy Thursday Mass of the Last Supper 6.00pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil Mass 7.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass 7.30am

Stations of the Cross - Good Friday 10.00am followed by Reconciliation


Kirwan

Ryan Community Centre, Morindo Drive, Kirwan
Holy Thursday

Mass of the Lord's Supper
Lamb and Bread provided, please bring fruit/nuts and drinks to share

7.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass 9.30am & 5.00pm

Service of Forgiveness - Tuesday 12th April 7.00pm
Ecumenical Service - Good Friday 5.00pm (please bring a plate of food to share – No meat)


Magnetic Island

Joan of Arc Church, Cook Street, Acadia
Holy Thursday Mass of the Last Supper 7.00pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil Mass 6.00pm

Mundingburra

Holy Trinity Church, 43 Ross River Road, Mundingburra
Holy Thursday Mass of the Last Supper 5.00pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil Mass 7.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass 7.30am

Stations of the Cross – Good Friday 9.00am


Railway Estate

St Francis Xavier Church, 39 Ninth Ave, Railway Estate
Easter Sunday Mass 7.00am

Rasmussen

Upper Ross Community Centre, Allambie Lane, Rasmussen
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil 6.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass 7.30am

Service of Forgiveness - Wednesday 13th April 7.00pm
Stations of the Cross - Good Friday 10.00am


Rollingstone

Rollingstone Community Hall
Easter Sunday Mass 7.30am

West End

St Mary’s Church, 28 Ingham Road, West End
Easter Sunday Mass 8.30am

Wulguru

St Joseph the Worker Church, 276 Stuart Drive, Wulguru
Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.00pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil Mass 7.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass 9.00am

Stations of the Cross - Good Friday 9.00am

Regional Parishes

Ayr

Sacred Heart Parish - 99 Edward Street, Ayr
Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord's Supper 6.30pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil
Samaritan Centre, 99 Edwards Street
6.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass 9.00am

Stations of the Cross - Good Friday 10.00am


Bowen

St Mary’s Church, 20 Sinclair Street, Bowen
Holy Thursday Mass of the Last Supper 6.30pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil Mass 6.30pm
Easter Sunday Mass - Resurrection of the Lord 8.00am

Stations of the Cross - Good Friday 10.00am


Burdekin Valley

St Joseph’s Church, Nelson Street, Claredale

Good Friday Stations of the Cross and Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass 9.30am

Charters Towers

St Columba’s Church, Gill Street, Charters Towers
Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord's Supper 6.00pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil Mass 7.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass 9.00am

  


Cloncurry

St Colman’s Church, Ham Street, Cloncurry
Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord's Supper 6.00pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil 7.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass 8.30am

Reconciliation available before and after Good Friday Service


Collinsville

Our Lady of Lourdes, 28 Stanley Street, Collinsville
Good Friday Reconciliation and Service 10.00am
Easter Sunday Mass 6.00pm

Giru

St Joseph's Church, Church Street, Giru
Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord's Supper 6.30pm
Easter Sunday Mass 7.00am

Stations of the Cross - Good Friday 10.00am


Home Hill

St Colman’s Church, 93 Tenth Ave, Home Hill
Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.00pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil Mass 7.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass - Resurrection of the Lord 7.00am

Stations of the Cross - Good Friday 10.00am


Hughenden

St Thomas Anglican Church, cnr Resolution & Hardwicke Sts, Hughenden
Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord's Supper 9.00am
Good Friday Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil 6.30pm

Ingham District

St Patrick’s Church, 18 Abbot Street, Ingham
Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord's Supper 7.30pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter 7.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass 8.30am

Stations of the Cross - Good Friday 11.00am

St Peter's Church, Scott Street, Halifax
Good Friday Celebration of the Lord's Passion 3.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass 7.00am

St Teresa's Abergowrie
Easter Sunday Mass 10.00am

Canossa Chapel, Trebonne
Easter Sunday Mass 10.00am


Julia Creek

Holy Rosary Church, Burke Street, Julia Creek
Easter Sunday Mass 12.00pm

 


Mount Isa

Good Shepherd Church, 17 Stanley Street, Mount Isa
Holy Thursday

Mass of the Last Supper - Followed by all night Vigil in the Church until 7am Friday
Sign up for a time at the Church door

7.30pm

Good Friday Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil 7.30pm
Easter Sunday Mass 7.30am, 9.00am & 6.00pm

Healing Mass - Monday 11th April 7.00pm
Easter Mass for Laura Johnson Home - Thursday 14th April 9.30am
Stations of the Cross - Good Friday 10.00am
Ecumenical Service at the Cross on the Hill - Good Friday 6.00pm

Ecumenical Service at the Lookout - Easter Sunday 6.30am

 

Palm Island

St. Anthony's Church
Good Friday Mass for the Lord's Supper 5.30pm
Holy Saturday Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil 5.30pm
Easter Sunday Mass - Resurrection of the Lord 9.00am

Stations of the Cross – Good Friday 10.00am


Richmond

St Brigid’s Church, 113 Goldring Street, Richmond
Holy Thursday Liturgy of the Lord's Supper 6.00pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Lord's Passion Liturgy 10.00am
Easter Sunday Mass 9.00am

Whitsundays

St Catherine's Church, 126 Main Street, Proserpine
Holy Thursday Washing of the Feet and the Lord’s Supper 6.00pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3.00pm
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil
7.00pm
Easter Sunday Mass
8.00am

Stations of the Cross - Good Friday 9.00am

St. Martin’s Church, Cannonvale
Good Friday Ecumenical Service 11.00am
Easter Sunday Mass  6.00pm


Winton

St Patrick’s Church, 51 Cork Street, Winton
Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord's Supper 6.30pm
Good Friday Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 10.00am
Holy Saturday Easter Vigil 6.30pm
Easter Sunday Mass 9.00am